May 22, 2019

26th Space Coast Open Tournament Report (partial report - check back for updates!)

26th Space Coast Open Tournament Report, April 26-28, 2019 


Table of Contents 


Event article - TBD/pending 


Games from the 26th Space Coast Open, April 26-28, 2019 - TBD/pending


Final Standings - Cross Tables:

     Master Section

     Class A

     Class B

     Class C

     Class D

     Class E/Under 1200

     Blitz 


26th Space Coast Open Event Details (pre-event flyer)

Final Standings for 26th Space Coast Open: Master Section

SwissSys Standings. 26TH SPACE COAST OPEN: MASTER/EXPERT

#
Name
Rtng
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
Tot
TB-Med
TB-
Solkoff
TB-
Cumul.
TB-
Op. cumul.
Prize
1
GM OLEKSANDR BORTNYK
2634
W15
W6
W8
D2
W11
4.5
13.5
16
14
51.5
$1500.00/Trophy / First Place
2
GM JULIO BECERRA
2592
W10
W22
W14
D1
D3
4.0
14
16
13.5
52
$562.50 / 2nd (tie)
3
SCOTT RAMER
2347
W34
W12
D4
W9
D2
4.0
13.5
15.5
13
43.5
$1125.00/Trophy / 2nd (tie) and Top U2400
4
IM YUNIER LEYVA RIVERA
2481
W32
D5
D3
W10
W8
4.0
13.5
14
11.5
43.5
$562.50 / 2nd (tie)
5
BENJAMIN L [REF] CHEN
2092
W19
D4
L9
W30
W16
3.5
12
14
10
39.5
$787.50/Trophy / 1st-2nd U2200
6
NICK MOORE
2239
W16
L1
D15
W22
W18
3.5
12
14
9.5
45.5
$562.50 / 2nd U2400
7
BACH NGO
2088
W33
D9
W27
L8
W15
3.5
10
11.5
11
35
$787.50 / 1st-2nd U2200
8
JOHN LUDWIG
2450
W21
W13
L1
W7
L4
3.0
15
17.5
11
50
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
9
IM JUSTIN J SARKAR
2389
W26
D7
W5
L3
D13
3.0
14
15.5
10.5
48
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
10
THEO SLADE
2216
L2
W24
W31
L4
W25
3.0
12
13
8
39
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
11
FM CESAR VALIDO BOUZA
2332
D31
W28
D17
W12
L1
3.0
11
12
10
39
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
12
JAVIER CORDOVEZ
2029
B---
L3
W26
L11
W22
3.0
10.5
10.5
8
36
$100.00 / 3rd U2200 (tie)
13
ANDY YANG
2059
W23
L8
D30
W27
D9
3.0
10
11.5
9
36.5
$100.00 / 3rd U2200 (tie)
14
JAMES WALKER
2023
B---
W17
L2
D18
H---
3.0
9
9
9
29.5
$100.00 / 3rd U2200 (tie)
15
RYAN E HAMLEY
2110
L1
W33
D6
W28
L7
2.5
8.5
14.5
7.5
39.5

16
BRAEDEN HART
2040
L6
W23
D21
W17
L5
2.5
8.5
14
7.5
35

17
PEDRO HERNANDEZ PEREZ
2261
W29
L14
D11
L16
W27
2.5
6.5
11
7.5
37.5

18
TODD BRYANT
2216
D20
D31
W29
D14
L6
2.5
6
10.5
8.5
32.5

19
ERIC COOKE
2254
L5
L26
D23
W32
W29
2.5
5
9
4.5
25

20
YAKOV BURTOV
2030
D18
L27
L28
B---
W26
2.5
4.5
7
4.5
24.5

21
ULISES DE COZAR
2145
L8
H---
D16
H---
W28
2.5
4
7
4.5
23.5

22
ELIO OTERO ARENCIBIA
2129
W24
L2
W25
L6
L12
2.0
10
14
8
40.5

23
YANDRI MORALES
2140
L13
L16
D19
D24
W32
2.0
7.5
10.5
3.5
26

24
MUNIR BEN JEMAA
2056
L22
L10
D32
D23
W31
2.0
5.5
8.5
3.5
25.5

25
ALDO F LOPEZ
2046
H---
D30
L22
W31
L10
2.0
5
8
6
26

26
ERICK ZHAO
2113
L9
W19
L12
D29
L20
1.5
8.5
11.5
5
32.5

27
PETER* DYSON
2106
H---
W20
L7
L13
L17
1.5
7.5
11
6
32

28
ALEX SINNOTT
2070
H---
L11
W20
L15
L21
1.5
7
10
5
26.5

29
MICHAEL [S] CAREY
2093
L17
W32
L18
D26
L19
1.5
7
9.5
5
27

30
GORAN MARKOVIC
2167
H---
D25
D13
L5
U---
1.5
5
8.5
5.5
25

31
TONY BURRUS
2103
D11
D18
L10
L25
L24
1.0
9.5
12.5
4.5
36

32
JOSE HERNANDEZ
2169
L4
L29
D24
L19
L23
0.5
8
12
1.5
28

33
CARLOS ANDRETTA
2234
L7
L15
U---
U---
U---
0.0
2.5
6
0
18.5

34
PETER DYSON
2106
L3
U---
U---
U---
U---
0.0
0
4
0
13


Final Standings for 26th Space Coast Open: CLASS A

SwissSys Standings. 26TH SPACE COAST OPEN: CLASS A

#
Name
Rtng
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
Tot
TB-Med
TB-
Solkoff
TB-
Cumul.
TB-
Op. cumul.
Prize
1
LUIS ARES
1947
W17
W9
W14
W8
W4
5.0
12
14.5
15
49
$900.00/Trophy / 1st Place
2
PHILLIP DURAND
1945
W32
D3
W22
W5
W8
4.5
12.5
13.5
13
43
$450.00 / 2nd Place
3
ALAN WANG
1900
W20
D2
W30
D11
W10
4.0
13
15
12
44
$225.00 / 3rd place
4
VINCENT W STONE III
1964
W36
W12
D5
W16
L1
3.5
14
16
12.5
44.5
$37.50 / 4th (tie)
5
SAMARTH R BELLAYARU
1911
W28
W19
D4
L2
W14
3.5
13
14
11.5
44
$37.50 / 4th (tie)
6
JERRY YAO
1841
L15
W26
W18
D14
W16
3.5
10
11.5
9
40
$37.50 / 4th (tie)
7
MICHAEL X GUAN
1810
L9
D17
W31
W23
W15
3.5
10
11
8
33.5
$37.50 / 4th (tie)
8
VIKRAM RAJMOHAN
1822
W31
W18
W15
L1
L2
3.0
14.5
15.5
12
47.5

9
MICHAEL THOMAS
1900
W7
L1
W20
L10
W21
3.0
13.5
15.5
9
42.5

10
WENBO PENG
1818
L14
W21
W12
W9
L3
3.0
12.5
14.5
9
44

11
JOHN [S] GIVLER
1893
W26
L15
W33
D3
D13
3.0
11.5
13
9.5
36

12
ANTHONY NORRIS
1906
W25
L4
L10
W26
W24
3.0
10
11.5
8
35

13
GLENN BUYO
1980
H---
L14
W25
W19
D11
3.0
9.5
9.5
7.5
31

14
MATTHEW KOLCZ
1625
W10
W13
L1
D6
L5
2.5
10
18
10
52

15
WILLIAM BOWMAN
1934
W6
W11
L8
H---
L7
2.5
9.5
13
9.5
38.5

16
ANIKET SHUKLA
1919
W24
D30
W23
L4
L6
2.5
8
13.5
10
40.5

17
JAYDEN LANG
1872
L1
D7
D27
D20
W29
2.5
7
13.5
5.5
36.5

18
ROBERT WAGNER
1909
W35
L8
L6
W22
H---
2.5
7
10.5
7
29.5

19
JARED GRODER
1819
W29
L5
H---
L13
W27
2.5
6
9.5
7
27

20
LEON CHENG
1765
L3
W28
L9
D17
D25
2.0
8
12
5.5
32.5

21
CARLOS RIVAS
1945
L30
L10
W28
W25
L9
2.0
8
11
5
31

22
WILLIAM WU
1788
H---
W34
L2
L18
D23
2.0
6.5
11
6.5
29

23
PETER* MCQUILLAN
1881
H---
W27
L16
L7
D22
2.0
6
9.5
6.5
29.5

24
DAVID A RAYMOND
1800
L16
W32
H---
H---
L12
2.0
3.5
6.5
5.5
19

25
SURESHKUMAR RAJAMANI
1820
L12
W29
L13
L21
D20
1.5
8.5
11.5
4.5
29

26
BRUCE WALTHER
1748
L11
L6
W32
L12
D28
1.5
8
11.5
3.5
29

27
ZOE ZELNER
1809
D34
L23
D17
D31
L19
1.5
7.5
10
5
24.5

28
GARY [S] COTE
1838
L5
L20
L21
B---
D26
1.5
5.5
9
1.5
25.5

29
PRIYA A GUTTA
1678
L19
L25
H---
W32
L17
1.5
5
7.5
3
18

30
TODD DURHAM
1862
W21
D16
L3
U---
U---
1.5
4.5
8.5
7
27

31
LOUIS A [S] STATEN
1724
L8
D35
L7
D27
L32
1.0
7.5
11
3
28

32
BARRY COCCOMO
1870
L2
L24
L26
L29
W31
1.0
6
10.5
1
28

33
LIBASKI* ESPINOSA
1936
H---
H---
L11
U---
U---
1.0
0
3
3.5
9.5

34
LIBASKI ESPINOSA
1936
D27
L22
U---
U---
U---
0.5
1.5
3.5
2.5
11.5

35
BRENDAN [S] HENEGHAN
1832
L18
D31
U---
U---
U---
0.5
1
3.5
2
10

36
PETER MCQUILLAN
1881
L4
U---
U---
U---
U---
0.0
0
3.5
0
12.5


Final Standings for 26th Space Coast Open: CLASS B

SwissSys Standings. 26TH SPACE COAST OPEN: CLASS B

#
Name
Rtng
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
Tot
TB-Med
TB-
Solkoff
TB-
Cumul.
TB-
Op. cumul.
Prize
1
PAUL LEGGETT
1756
W26
W9
W12
W11
L3
4.0
12
14
14
36
$403.12/Trophy / 1st-3rd (tie)
2
NATE ZIEGLER
1601
D16
W21
D8
W10
W4
4.0
12
13.5
11
45
$403.13 / 1st-3rd (tie)
3
NICHOLAS WEISBERGER
1673
L9
W23
W14
W13
W1
4.0
12
12.5
10
38
$403.13 / 1st-3rd (tie)
4
JANUSZ* [S] GROMNICKI
1625
W24
W17
W5
W16
L2
4.0
11.5
12.5
14
40
$403.12 / 1st-3rd (tie) and Top Senior
5
WILLIAM [S] LANGFORD
1644
W14
W18
L4
W12
D8
3.5
11.5
13.5
11.5
44.5
$93.75 / 2nd-3rd Senior (tie)
6
ETHAN TAL
1553
W20
D8
L11
W21
W15
3.5
10
11.5
10
36
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
7
SRITEJ S SATTARU
1534
D21
L11
W22
X25
W16
3.5
7.5
7.5
7.5
25.5
$75.00 / 4th (tie)
8
THOMAS [S] SMITH
1700
W25
D6
D2
D15
D5
3.0
13.5
15.5
10
45.5

9
IGNACIO SERRATO III
1601
W3
L1
L16
W24
W17
3.0
12
13
8
41.5

10
GARRY PAGUNSAN
1687
L18
W22
W25
L2
W19
3.0
10
11
8
29

11
JOHNATHAN SMITH
1727
D13
W7
W6
L1
U---
2.5
9
13
9.5
39.5

12
ARJUN SONI
1511
B---
W15
L1
L5
D13
2.5
8.5
12.5
8.5
42.5

13
DANIEL SMITH
1623
D11
D16
W17
L3
D12
2.5
7
13
8
42.5

14
KAMALESH K SURESHKUMAR
1514
L5
W19
L3
D22
W21
2.5
7
12
6
35

15
SISIRA YERRAJENNU
1640
W23
L12
W18
D8
L6
2.5
7
11
9
36.5

16
CLINTON YOUNG
1726
D2
D13
W9
L4
L7
2.0
12.5
16.5
7.5
48.5

17
METIN COLAK
1702
W19
L4
L13
W18
L9
2.0
9.5
13.5
7
41

18
MIKE WARD
1555
W10
L5
L15
L17
W22
2.0
8.5
12
6
38.5

19
CESAR GONELL
1601
L17
L14
W20
W23
L10
2.0
6.5
9.5
5
25

20
PEYTON M KROMASH
1676
L6
L25
L19
B---
W23
2.0
4.5
8
2
21

21
AARON MARIAN
1634
D7
L2
W24
L6
L14
1.5
10
14
5.5
37.5

22
EDUARDO VINENT
1498
H---
L10
L7
D14
L18
1.0
7.5
10.5
3
27.5

23
JACK OKUN
1543
L15
L3
B---
L19
L20
1.0
6
10
2
26

24
JAMES ZHANG
1510
L4
B---
L21
L9
U---
1.0
4.5
8.5
3
27.5

25
CARLOS DIAZ
1592
L8
W20
L10
F7
U---
1.0
4.5
7.5
4
20

26
JANUSZ [S] GROMNICKI
1625
L1
U---
U---
U---
U---
0.0
0
4
0
14